Confirmation 2013

Bishop Jones is pleased to announce the Confirmation Programme for the Diocese of Elphin 2013. He sends his best wishes to all those preparing for the special gift of the Holy Spirit, to their families and teachers, and assures them of his prayers at this important time. 


On the occasion of Confirmation a Votive Mass of the Holy Spirit is celebrated in accordance with the liturgical norms. An Old Testament Reading and a New Testament Reading from the Lectionary Part III for the celebration of Confirmation should be selected. The Gospel Reading will be Luke 4: 16-22. Where a Confirmation takes place on a Sunday the Sunday Mass is celebrated. 

Please note that while every effort will be made to adhere to this programme,unforeseen events may result in its alteration. 

KNOCKCROGHERY

Knockcroghery

Wednesday

10th April

11.00am

KILTOOM

Kiltoom

Wednesday

10th April

4.00pm

STROKESTOWN

Strokestown

Friday

12th April

11.00am

ATHLEAGUE/BALLYGAR

Ballygar

Friday

12th April

4.00pm

BOYLE

Boyle

Sunday

14st April

12.00 pm

AHASCRAGH

Caltra

Monday

15th April

11.00am

BALLYFORAN

Ballyforan

Monday

15th April

4.00pm

FRENCHPARK/BALLINAMEEN

Ballinameen

Wednesday

17th April

11.00am

LOUGHGLYNN/FAIRYMOUNT

Loughglynn

Wednesday

17th April

4.00pm

KILGLASS/AUGHRIM

Kilglass

Friday

19th April

11.00am

ARDCARNE/CROGHAN

Croghan

Friday

19th April

4.00pm

ROSCOMMON

Roscommon

Saturday

20th April

12.00 noon

KILBRIDE/ORAN

Kilbride

Monday

22nd April

11.00am

BALLAGH/TARMONBARRY

Ballagh

Monday

22nd April

4.00pm

BALLINTUBBER/KILBEGNET

Ballintubber

Wednesday

24th April

11.00am

ELPHIN/TULSK

Elphin

Wednesday

24th April

4.00pm

GEEVAGH/BALLINAFAD

Geevagh

Friday

26th April

11.00 am

RIVERSTOWN

Riverstown

Friday

26th April

4.00 pm

CALRY

Calry

Tuesday

30th April

11.00am

ROSSES POINT

Rosses Point

Tuesday

30th April

4.00pm

GRANGE/CLIFFONEY

Grange

Thursday

2nd May

11.00am

DRUMCLIFFE

Drumcliffe

Thursday

2nd May

4.00pm

SCOIL Cnoc na Re, SLIGO

Cathedral

Friday

3rd May

11.30am

CARRAROE

Carraroe

Tuesday

7th May

4.00pm

DEAN KELLY/ST PETER’S

Athlone

Tuesday

14th May

11.00am

DRUM

Drum

Tuesday

14th May

4.00 pm

CLOONAKILLA/SUMMERHILL/CLONOWN

Athlone

Wednesday

15th May

11.00pm

RANSBORO/STRANDHIL

Strandhill Thursday 16th May  11.00am

SCOIL EOIN

Cathedral

Thursday

16th May

4.00pm

ST ANNE’S, SLIGO

St Annes

Friday

17th May

11.00am

ST. JOSEPH’S, SLIGO

St. Joseph’s

Friday

17th May

4.00pm

SCOIL URSULA, SLIGO

Cathedral

Pentecost

19th May

12.00

CASTLEREA

Castlerea

Sunday

26th May

12.00

 
Copyright 2000-2014 Diocese of Elphin - Designed and developed by GetOnline